NTSB Identification: ANC95LA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1995 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82022
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING SHORTFIELD TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS FOR A PENDING FAA REEXAMINATION CHECK RIDE. HE SAID DURING A SHORTFIELD TAKEOFF, HE REDUCED A NOTCH OF FLAP SOON AFTER LIFTOFF, AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO STRIKING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months