NTSB Identification: ANC95LA077.
Accident occurred Monday, June 12, 1995 in TUNTUTULIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N710WS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RUNWAY SURFACE HAD BEEN GRADED, AND SOFT GRADED MATERIAL HAD BEEN PUSHED INTO A SMALL DEPRESSION ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING BACK TO THE RAMP, WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL ROLLED INTO THE DEPRESSION AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE SOFT AREA/DEPRESSION HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY MARKED WITH YELLOW CONES. THE CONES HAD BEEN REMOVED WHILE THE RUNWAY WAS BEING GRADED AND HAD NOT BEEN REPLACED. NO NOTAMS HAD BEEN ISSUED. THE ALASKA SUPPLEMENT STATED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS SOFT AND RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE NOT MONITORED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPORT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE RUNWAY BY NOT REPLACING THE YELLOW CONES THAT MARKED THE SOFT AREA. THE SOFT AREA ON THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months