NTSB Identification: ANC95LA076.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 1995 in GULKANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4512C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 14. THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. UPON LANDING THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER RIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED IT DRAGGED ITS LEFT WING ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED SHE HAS NO IDEA WHY THE AIRPLANE 'GROUND LOOPED.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months