NTSB Identification: ANC95LA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CHAMPION 11BC-S, registration: N86135
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A SMALL LAKE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE SAID THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, AND THAT HE WAS FORCED TO LOWER THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE GUSTY WINDS AND ASSOCIATED DOWNDRAFTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months