NTSB Identification: ANC95LA072.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1995 in SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N13205
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME SHE HAD ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN AIRSTRIP. SHE SAID SHE RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO PERFORM A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. SHE WROTE IN HER REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT SHE FAILED TO ADD ENOUGH RIGHT RUDDER, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE AIRSTRIP, HIT A DITCH AND NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE WET AND UNEVEN AIRSTRIP SURFACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months