NTSB Identification: ANC95LA070.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1995 in NIKISKI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N8570C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING BEACH TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE ACCIDENT TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, HE SAID THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP ON THE BEACH AND TURNED TOWARDS THE WATER. HE SAID HE PULLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR WITH INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN A STEADY FLIGHT STATE. THE AIRPLANE SOON STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE WATER. BOTH THE PILOT AND THE SOLE PASSENGER ABOARD WERE ABLE TO SWIM TO SHORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months