NTSB Identification: ANC95LA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N9622V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON A SANDBAR NEAR THE MOUTH OF A RIVER WHEN HE NOTICED A 'SIGNIFICANT' DEPRESSION IN THE SANDBAR DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS GOING TOO FAST TO STOP, AND TOO SLOW TO ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF AND MISS THE DEPRESSION. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED THE ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SITE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN SANDBAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months