NTSB Identification: ANC95LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1995 in MANLEY HOT SPRI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9299D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING AND WHEN SHE WAS 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE WIND STOPPED. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, TAILWHEEL FIRST, AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. UPON TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. SHE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER BUT COULD NOT MOVE THE RUDDER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE RIGHT LOWER LONGERON WAS BENT. THIS DISPLACED THE LEFT RUDDER STOP TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH REDUCED THE LEFT RUDDER'S AMOUNT OF TRAVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECTLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTING WIND CONDITION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months