NTSB Identification: ANC95FA090.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1995 in KODIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8385G
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING ONE OF SIX AIRCRAFT THAT ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH THE MOUNTAIN PASS IN RAPIDLY VARYING INCLEMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE PASS WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING TO REVERSE COURSE. PERSONS ARRIVING AT THE SCENE SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT DESCRIBED FOG AND LOW CEILINGS IN THE PASS THAT WERE RAPIDLY VARYING, WITH BASES OF CLOUDS AS LOW AS A HUNDRED FEET OR SO ABOVE THE CRASH SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE FOG AND LOW CEILINGS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months