NTSB Identification: ANC95FA078B
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in NONDALTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7832H
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT OF N1348 AND 3 PASSENGERS WERE NORTHWEST BOUND AT 200 FEET OVER A REMOTE RIVER. THE BUSINESS FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE TO A FISHING LODGE AFTER PICKING UP LODGE CLIENTS FROM A REMOTE LAKE. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND SOLE OCCUPANT OF N7832H WAS SOUTHBOUND AT 200 FEET OVER THE SAME AREA OF THE RIVER. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE TWO AIRPLANES COLLIDE AND DESCEND INTO THE RIVER. THE WITNESSES DID NOT OBSERVE EITHER AIRPLANE TAKE EVASIVE ACTION. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED AS SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 3,500 FEET AND A VISIBILITY OF 25 MILES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months