NTSB Identification: ANC95FA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1995 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N32708
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LIVES ADJACENT TO AN AIRSTRIP AND A VEHICLE DROVE ACROSS THE AIRSTRIP AND HIS YARD AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. HE WAS VERY AGITATED AND ELECTED TO FLY HIS AIRPLANE IN SEARCH OF THE VEHICLE. DURING HIS FLIGHT HE MADE AN ABRUPT PULL UP AND STEEP BANK AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S EMOTIONAL REACTION TO THE VEHICLE TRAVELLING THROUGH HIS YARD. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months