NTSB Identification: SEA95LA109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1995 in RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N43286
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON REACHING 100 FEET AGL DURING TAKEOFF HE INITIATED A RIGHT TURN FOR NOISE ABATEMENT. THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECREASE, AND THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED CLIMBING. DUE TO RISING TERRAIN AHEAD, THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT TURN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE TERRAIN IN A THREE-POINT ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 8,050 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE RISING TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months