NTSB Identification: SEA95LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1995 in SINCLAIR ISLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7996X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO THE DOWNWIND LANDING ON THE WET GRASS STRIP, THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS FURTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY THAN ANTICIPATED. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT APPLIED LIGHT BRAKING, AND THE BRAKES LOCKED UP IMMEDIATELY. BRAKING CONTINUED TO BE INEFFECTIVE DUE TO THE WET GRASS. THE PILOT RELEASED THE BRAKES FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THEN REAPPLIED THEM; THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED SLIDING AND FINALLY IMPACTED A BARBED WIRE FENCE AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A TAILWIND, WET GRASS, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months