NTSB Identification: SEA95LA104.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1995 in NEW MEADOWS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N3850J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL RUNUP AND TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED FROM 2400 TO 2000. HE HAD INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY AVAILABLE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A NEARBY ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE NEAR THE EDGE OF THE ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months