NTSB Identification: SEA95LA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1995 in NEWBERG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N1067N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT SHE FLEW AN INCORRECT APPROACH BUT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH TO LANDING RATHER THAN PERFORM A GO-AROUND. SHE LANDED LONG, THEN BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HER ABILITY TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE REMAINING RUNWAY. IN HER ATTEMPT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE, SHE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING, CAUSING THE TAILWHEEL- EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT BRAKES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION NOT TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT ON LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months