NTSB Identification: SEA95LA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 1995 in LAMONT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N7443F
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. DOCUMENTATION OF THE WRECKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED EVIDENCE OF A LOW ROTOR RPM AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. DURING THE POST-CRASH ENGINE INSPECTION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE CYCLIC CONTROL WAS 'TOUGH TO CONTROL.' EXAMINATION OF THE CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY ABNORMALITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND AN INADEQUATE AUTOROTATION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months