NTSB Identification: SEA95LA096.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 1995 in OROVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N1684R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, SHE NOTED THAT THE EGT WAS RISING AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 700 FEET. SHE TURNED ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF RUNWAY 33. DURING AN INSPECTION, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUEL FILLER CAP SEALS AND SEATS WERE FOUND CRACKED AND DETERIORATED. THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT AN AIR WORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD 84-10-01) HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THIS AD ADDRESSED THE PREVENTION OF WATER CONTAMINATION DUE TO LEAKING CAP SEALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DETERIORATED SEAL(S) ON THE FUEL TANK CAP(S), NON-COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE TO PREVENT WATER LEAKING THROUGH THE CAPS, AND THE PROXIMITY OF TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months