NTSB Identification: SEA95LA087.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 1995 in TWISP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2548Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER SEVERAL TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE PRIVATE PILOT MADE A FULL STOP LANDING, TAXIED BACK, AND TOOK OFF AGAIN. NO PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND ATTEMPTED ANOTHER LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE IMMEDIATELY LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SKIDDED INTO THE DIRT, NOSED OVER, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE CENTER SCISSOR BOLT WAS MISSING AND THE NOSE GEAR WAS COCKED TO ONE SIDE. THE BOLT WAS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED THAT NO COTTER KEY HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO SECURE THE NUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY BOLT (NO COTTER KEY INSTALLED) BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THIS LED TO A FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STEERING AND SUBSEQUENT NOSEOVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months