NTSB Identification: SEA95IA102.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 1995 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA227-AC, registration: N2727B
Injuries: 17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED THAT THERE WAS AN INTERMITTENT SONALERT FOR THE TRIM IN MOTION, HOWEVER, NEITHER THE TRIM INDICATOR NOR THE AIRCRAFT TRIM WERE AFFECTED AT THIS TIME. SOME MINUTES LATER, THE ELEVATOR TRIM BEGAN TO MOVE WITHOUT CREW INPUT. BOTH THE CAPTAIN AND THE CO-PILOT TRIED TO DEACTIVATE THE TRIM FROM THEIR CONTROL YOKE SWITCHES; HOWEVER, THE TRIM WOULD NOT DEACTIVATE UNTIL THE LEFT SIDE ESSENTIAL BUS WAS SELECTED OFF. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INSPECTION OF THE SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE CAPTAIN'S SIDE TRIM POWER WIRE WAS SHORTED DIRECTLY TO THE LEFT SIDE ESSENTIAL BUS, AND THE JUMPER WIRE AT THE CAPTAIN'S YOKE TRIM (GROUND SIDE) SWITCH WAS SHORTED TO THE YOKE. AFTER THE WIRES WERE REPLACED, THE SYSTEMS OPERATION CHECKED OK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A SHORTED ELECTRICAL WIRING ON THE ELEVATOR TRIM SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months