NTSB Identification: SEA95FA103.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in KENT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N9ER
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN SOON AFTER SUNSET. HE EXTENDED HIS DOWNWIND IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SPACING WITH THE TWO AIRCRAFT PRECEDING HIM. HE THEN TURNED BASE FURTHER FROM THE RUNWAY THAN HE WOULD HAVE IF NO OTHER AIRCRAFT WERE IN FRONT OF HIM IN THE PATTERN. INSTEAD OF DELAYING HIS DESCENT WHILE IN THE EXTENDED PATTERN, HE BEGAN TO DESCEND AS HE TURNED BASE. THIS ULTIMATELY RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT BECOMING LOWER THAN NORMAL ON FINAL. APPROXIMATELY 1760 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A TREE. AFTER IMPACTING THE TREE, THE AIRCRAFT'S FLIGHT PATH TURNED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. IT THEN FLEW APPROXIMATELY 220 FEET BEFORE IMPACTING THE ROOF OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITION AND THE SHADOWS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months