NTSB Identification: SEA95FA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 1995 in MILFORD, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N2115S
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had received a weather briefing which included an AIRMET referencing occasional moderate rime ice or mixed icing in clouds in precipitation between 9,000 and 20,000 feet. The aircraft, which was not equipped with anti-ice/deice equipment, departed Provo at approx 1544. At 1607, the pilot radioed that he was picking up ice. At 1647 he stated that he wanted to deviate due to weather. At 1657 and again at 1702 he radioed that he was picking up ice. The controller recommended a course reversal following the 1702 call and the pilot responded 'we're doing that.' The aircraft's radar track, combined with satellite imagery of cloud activity near the time of the accident, showed the aircraft penetrating the core of a convective buildup just prior to the accident. Freezing level was near 8,000 feet and the temperature/dew point spread between 8,000 and 13,000 feet was approx 1 degree C. The aircraft impacted the ground upright in a nose low, wings level attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather (icing conditions), and his delay in executing a course reversal to exit those conditions, which resulted in airframe ice accumulation and loss of control. A factor was the icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months