NTSB Identification: NYC95LA130.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1995 in ASHLAND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N16354
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS AT 6,000 FT WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING AT AN AIRPORT. THE VIBRATION INCREASED AND THE POWER LOSS CONTINUED. OIL STARTED TO COVER THE WINDSHIELD, AND THE PILOT FOUND IT NECESSARY TO SLIP TO SEE AHEAD WHICH FURTHER REDUCED HIS AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN TREES. EXAMINATION OF ENGINE FOUND THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED ON THE FRONT FACE OF THE NUMBER 2 CRANK PIN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED FRACTURE FEATURES TYPICAL OF A FATIGUE CRACK THAT ORIGINATED BELOW THE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a subsurface fatigue crack in the crankshaft which led to failure of the crankshaft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months