NTSB Identification: NYC95LA128.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1995 in BLUFFTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8115L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HIS FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS, 'A LITTLE FAST' AS HE CAME IN FOR A LANDING. ADDITIONALLY, HE REPORTED, '...VERY LITTLE CROSSWIND. WINDSOCK WAS LIMP...AS SOON AS MY WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN, EVERYTHING WENT TO THE LEFT....' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, INTO A RAVINE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE BRAKES OR THE WHEELS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improperly planned approach and touchdown, which resulted in an loss of directional control at touchdown, with the airplane departing the runway, and striking a ravine. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months