NTSB Identification: NYC95LA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1995 in FAIRFIELD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22A, registration: N8541E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING HOVERING AND LANDINGS IN A GRASS AREA WEST OF THE RUNWAY FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES. AFTER CONDUCTING NUMEROUS LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS AND WITH THE HELICOPTER FIRMLY ON THE GROUND, SHE REMOVED HER HAND FROM THE THROTTLE AND COLLECTIVE, BECAUSE HER HAND HAD BECOME FATIGUED FROM OPERATING THE CONTROLS. HER NEXT RECOLLECTION WAS THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS OFF THE GROUND, APPROXIMATELY 1 TO 2 FEET. SHE DID NOT RECALL WHAT HAPPENED NEXT, EXCEPT THAT SHE FOUND HERSELF ON THE GROUND OUTSIDE THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEPARATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE DID NOT HAVE ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE HELICOPTER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 5 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. The student's lack of experience in the type of operation (solo flight) was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months