NTSB Identification: NYC95LA125.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N69786
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to information from the Portuguese Civil Aviation Administration, the airplane was over the ocean at night, when the pilot reported a lack fuel, and both engines lost power. There was positive radar contact with the airplane until just before it crashed in the ocean about 37 miles west of the Portuguese coast line. The wind was reported to be from 310 degrees at 60 knots, and the sea was rough. The crash site was reported to be west of the Monte Real NDB, which was about 60 miles north of Lisbon, Portugal. Neither the pilot nor the airplane were found, but searchers found safety and location equipment from the airplane. The pilot was presumed to have been fatally injured or to have died.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and subsequent ditching at sea. Darkness and the high sea condition (rough water) were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months