NTSB Identification: NYC95LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 1995 in WOODSFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BAILEY QUICKIE Q-2, registration: N29BD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WHICH BECAME OVERDUE WAS DESTINED FOR MONROE COUNTY AIRPORT (4G5). A SEARCH LOCATED THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE IN A HAYFIELD ABOUT 1 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 25 AT 4G5. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT SHE HEARD THE SOUND OF AN AIRPLANE ENGINE STOP. SHE THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS SIMILAR IN APPEARANCE TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, CIRCLE AND DESCEND DOWN AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. THE ENGINE THEN RESTARTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE 1545 HOUR SURFACE WEATHER REPORT FOR WHEELING, WEST VIRGINIA INDICATED THE WIND WAS AT 220 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 2 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss engine power for undetermined reason and the pilot's failure to maintain control which resulted in an inflight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months