NTSB Identification: NYC95LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1995 in WESTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5085G
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 01 MOMENTARILY AND THEN TOOK OFF AGAIN. DURING THE CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING AND NOSE DROPPED SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES 'CLIMBING AT A VERY STEEP ANGLE AND...DIDN'T LOOK LIKE IT WAS MOVING FORWARD,...ALMOST STANDING STILL....' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE. ADDITIONALLY, THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and a subsequent uncontrolled descent and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months