NTSB Identification: NYC95LA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1995 in ALLENTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N621PW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced during a hard land, damaging the nose wheel, propeller,and engine firewall. According to the pilot, '...I was on short final to runway 24 and set up for the approach to land. When above the runway, and in the landing configuration, the aircraft touched down on the main wheels first, then ballooned (porpoised) back up into the air, and came back down on the nose wheel...'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in a hard, bounced landing and impact with the runway. A factor in this accident was an improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months