NTSB Identification: NYC95LA119.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in FREEPORT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: ERWIN TAYLOR MONO PLANE, registration: N6155Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO USE THE RUNWAY MOST ALIGNED WITH THE WIND FOR TAKEOFF. IT WAS THE SHORTEST OF THE 3 RUNWAYS AT THE AIRPORT, ALL OF WHICH HAD A TURF SURFACE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SLOPE WAS UPHILL, THE GRASS WAS LONG, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IN A NEAR STALLED CONDITION, AND THEN SETTLED INTO TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to initiate a takeoff on an uphill runway with high grass, which resulted in a premature lift off, and an inadvertent stall/mush into trees. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months