NTSB Identification: NYC95LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N43786
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WEIGHT AND BALANCE WAS DETERMINED TO BE 2522.3 LBS. WITH C.G. OF 93 INCHES. HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO '55 KNOTS.' WHEN HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE THE AIRPLANE ROTATED, BUT DID NOT ACCELERATE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. HE 'THROTTLED BACK, APPLIED BRAKES AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, BUT DID NOT STOP. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE INTERSECTING RUNWAY, ONTO THE GRASS, STRUCK THE AIRPORT SECURITY FENCE AND STOPPED. THE FAA INSPECTOR WROTE IN HIS STATEMENT, THE 'CORRECTED TOTAL WEIGHT' AT TAKEOFF WAS 2,575 POUNDS, AND THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED WEIGHT FOR TAKEOFF WAS '2,550' POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning which resulted in his failure to attain adequate airspeed for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months