NTSB Identification: NYC95LA116.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1995 in TAUNTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION A, registration: N4285K
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, THEN QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM (37 GALLONS USEABLE), REVEALED IT WAS INTACT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE OR SIPHONING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD STARTED WITH FULL TANKS AND THEN ADDED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL AFTER THE 2ND FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 3.6 HOURS AND MADE 5 TAKEOFFS WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT REPORTED HE COMPUTED THE FUEL BURN AT 12 GPH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to monitor his fuel supply, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion, and a forced landing in rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months