NTSB Identification: NYC95LA113.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A23-24, registration: N7984L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PASSENGER STATED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, THE PILOT MADE A RADIO CALL THAT WAS NOT ANSWERED. THE AIRPORT HAD A WIND T AND WINDSOCK. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE 2830-FT RUNWAY WITH A 10-15 KT TAILWIND. SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE LAST 450 FT, AND CONTINUED INTO THE 200-FT DIRT OVERRUN. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 3-FT HIGH SEAWALL AT THE END OF THE OVERRUN. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT INTO THE WATER AND SANK IMMEDIATELY. THE PASSENGER WAS ABLE TO EXIT THE AIRPLANE AND FLOAT TO THE SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DOWNWIND LANDING AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months