NTSB Identification: NYC95LA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 1995 in CLARKSON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Helio H-250, registration: N5460E
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH THREE PASSENGERS. THE ENGINE START, TAXI, AND INITIAL TAKEOFF WERE NORMAL. AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT 50 TO 75 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT, DUE TO TREES DIRECTLY AHEAD. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP, MANUFACTURED PRIOR TO 1978, HAD FAILED DUE TO A WORN ROD SLOT AND LINK ARM. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE MANUAL DID NOT DIRECT OR DISCUSS THE USE OF THE BOOST PUMP, AND THE BOOST PUMP HAD NOT BEEN TURNED ON FOR THIS FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the engine fuel pump, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power over an unsuitable landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: the airplane manufacture did not list the use of the installed electric boost pumps, nor did the pilot turn on the boost pump, once the engine lost power. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months