NTSB Identification: NYC95LA111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 17, 1995 in EDGEWATER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112B, registration: N1409J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A WET, NARROW 2500-FT RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A FENCE AND POLE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE IMMEDIATELY APPLIED 'FULL BRAKES...BUT THERE WAS NIL SENSATION OF BRAKING EFFECT.' WITNESSES SAID IT WAS RAINING HEAVY, AND THE WINDS WERE GUSTING AND CHANGING DIRECTION. A WITNESS SAID THERE WERE 'STRONG GUSTING WINDS THAT WOULD BE A TAILWIND FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 12.' ANOTHER WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL, AND '...IT WAS LINED UP FOR RUNWAY 12, APPEARED TO BE HIGH ON THE APPROACH AND FAST...[AND] APPEARED TO BE IN A CRAB....' THE NEAREST REPORTED WEATHER WAS AT BALTIMORE, ABOUT 14 NM NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE 1805 OBSERVATION WAS 1,700 BROKEN, 12,000 OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MILES, THUNDERSTORMS AND LIGHT RAIN, WIND 260 DEG AT 9 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 21.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CONTINUE HIS FLIGHT INTO THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE WEATHER CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months