NTSB Identification: NYC95LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1995 in OLD BRIDGE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8097F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 24, '...[THE AIRPLANE] TOUCHED DOWN JUST PAST [THE] NUMBERS...BOUNCED AND FLOATED.' THE AIRPLANE 'IMMEDIATELY SHIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY [AND IT WAS] OBVIOUS [THE] PLANE WAS LEAVING THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK SMALL TREES, SOME BRUSH, AND CAME TO A STOP IN A DITCH. THE REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 280 DEG AT 8 KTS, GUSTS TO 10 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND IMPROPERLY RECOVERED FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months