NTSB Identification: NYC95LA099.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 1995 in SEA BRIGHT, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS350D, registration: N900PH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 1000 feet mean sea level, the helicopter's engine lost total power. The pilot entered autorotation, and deployed the floats in preparation for a water landing. During the flare, the tailrotor entered the water and separated from the tailboom. An engine teardown revealed that the inner race of the position 19 bearing, which supported the high speed power gearshaft, failed due to fatigue. Subsequently, the #1 and #2 (accessory) gears disengaged. These gears provided drive to the gas generator accessories, which included the fuel pump/control assemblies. With the gears disengaged, there was no drive to the fuel pump, rendering it incapable of delivering fuel to the fuel control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the position 19 engine bearing, which resulted in shifting of the accessory gear drive, disengagement of the fuel pump, fuel starvation, and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months