NTSB Identification: NYC95LA098.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 1995 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N4575S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 14 CFR PART 135 CARGO FLIGHT WAS PLANNED FOR 1 HOUR DURATION. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) AND SECOND-IN-COMMAND (SIC) HAD FLOWN FIVE LEGS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT LEG. THE PIC DID A WALK AROUND AND VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, WHILE THE SIC LOADED THE CARGO. THE CREW STATED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED ABOUT HALF FULL. ABOUT 45 MINUTES INTO THE NIGHT IMC FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE 'SPUTTERED.' THE PIC ATTEMPTED VARIOUS FUEL TANK AND CROSS FEED SELECTIONS FOR THE LEFT AND RIGHT ENGINES. DURING THESE SELECTIONS, THE RIGHT AND LEFT ENGINES COMPLETELY LOST POWER. THE PIC DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND WAS PROVIDED A RADAR VECTOR TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED CLEAR OF THE CLOUDS ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, THE PIC PERFORMED A GEAR-UP LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE RIGHT WING FUEL DRAIN HAD BROKEN OFF DURING IMPACT. NO USEABLE FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT OR RIGHT FUEL TANKS. ABOUT 1 OUNCE OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM EACH ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane's fuel quantity, resulting in a complete loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the subsequent night forced landing and collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months