NTSB Identification: NYC95IA114B
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: BOEING 737-500, registration: N13624
Injuries: 288 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The B-737, N13624, was parked on taxiway D waiting for departure clearance. The B-767, LNRCK, was behind the B-737 but had received it's departure clearance first. The B-767 was instructed by ATC to taxi past the B-737 and to the active runway. In the process of doing this maneuver, the left wing tip of the B-767 impacted the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator of the B-737. According to the B-737 captain the configuration of the airplane at the time of impact was, '...On [the] taxiway centerline, parking brake set, #1 engine running only (due to atc delays), and apu running.' After impact the B-737 captain shut down the engine and the auxillary power unit. There were no fuel leaks, and neither airplane required evacuation of the passengers. The B-767 flightcrew did not provide an account of the accident, despite several requests.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the pilot of the B-767, LNRCK, misjudged clearance between his airplane and the B-737, N13624, resulting in an on-ground collision. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months