NTSB Identification: NYC95IA106.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED PARCEL SERVICE
Incident occurred Saturday, May 13, 1995 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-8-71, registration: N707UP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE DC-8-71 LANDED, AND THEN ON ROLLOUT, IT SETTLED TO THE RIGHT, ALLOWING THE #3 AND #4 ENGINE COWLINGS TO SETTLE ONTO THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CYLINDER HAD FAILED CIRCUMFERENTIALLY, JUST ABOVE THE RETRACT CYLINDER ATTACH POINT. THE LANDING GEAR THEN ROTATED AND COLLAPSED REARWARD. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR CYLINDER REVEALED PREEXISTING CRACKS ON THE INSIDE SURFACE. THE CAUSE OF THE CRACKING WAS NOT VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
preexisting crack(s) on the inside surface of the right main landing gear cylinder, and the subsequent fracture of the cylinder, which resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months