NTSB Identification: NYC95FA123.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 1995 in WISE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N9672Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS RECEIVING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN IT WAS RETURNED TO FLIGHT STATUS FOR A CHARTER FLIGHT, WITHOUT A MAINTENANCE RELEASE OR LOG BOOK SIGN OFF ON THE MAINTENANCE RECEIVED. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE DEPART WITH BOTH ENGINES OPERATING NORMALLY, AND THEN THE AIRPLANE TURNED AND ROLLED RIGHT, AND DESCENDED. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND BURNED. THE LANDING GEAR AND WING FLAPS WERE RETRACTED, THE COCKPIT WAS DESTROYED, AND BOTH ENGINES RECEIVED FIRE DAMAGE. THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND FEATHERED; HOWEVER, NO IDENTIFIABLE PROBLEM WAS FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. THE COMPANY DID NOT HAVE AN AIR-TAXI CERTIFICATE, AND THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, after the right engine lost power, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months