NTSB Identification: NYC95FA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 09, 1995 in OLNEY, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: BEECH BE60, registration: N81TS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE LOCALIZER RUNWAY 11 APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD APRX 1 MILE NE OF THE AIRPORT AND APRX 600 FT LEFT OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE, AND STATED 'IT WAS FOGGY,' AND HE DID NOT SEE THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT WAS DIRECTLY OVER HIS HEAD. THE WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE AIRPLANE FOR ABOUT '3 SECONDS,' AT AN ALTITUDE OF 'BETWEEN 50 AND 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND,' AND IT DID NOT SOUND LIKE IT WAS HAVING 'MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY.' THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT (NORTH), AND STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH CALLED FOR A CLIMBING 'RIGHT TURN.' THE OLNEY AIRPORT AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVING SYSTEM (AWOS) WAS OPERATING AND CURRENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, BUT COULD ONLY BE OBTAINED BY TELEPHONE; HENCE ATC COULD NOT PROVIDE THE PILOT WITH THE CURRENT AWOS INFORMATION. THE PILOT WAS PROVIDED THE EVANSVILLE, INDIANA (EVV) WEATHER; 1,200 SCATTERED, MEASURED 4,500 OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 5 MILES, LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. EVANSVILLE WAS LOCATED APRX 20 MILES SE OF OLNEY. THE LOCAL (AWOS) WEATHER WAS; PARTIAL OBSCURATION, 100 FEET OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3/4 MILE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper IFR procedures by descending below the minimum descent altitude and not executing the published missed approach procedures. A factor in thE accident was the low overcast and fog conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months