NTSB Identification: NYC95DEI01.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 1995 in WELLINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: STAUDACHER S-600, registration: N600RT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.Witnesses observed the airplane in a low pass over the Botsford Airport, then saw it enter a steep left climbing turn before it nosed down and descended to the ground. It impacted the ground in a steep nose down attitude about 200 yards from runway 18/36. Two witnesses reported that as the airplane was climbing, the engine lost power. Examination of the airplane revealed that both wing root leading edges, at the vicinity of the wet wing fuel cells, were ruptured with no evidence of fuel in either cell at the fuel discharge location. The smoke oil tank, located aft of the firewall, was found damaged and ruptured with about a 'quart of fluid' in the bottom of the tank. However, the examination disclosed 'no indications of an internal or external failure to the basic powerplant.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months