NTSB Identification: MIA95LA244.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1995 in MADISON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734YD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE LANDING WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THEN BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, LANDED, THEN TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL AND THE COCKPIT FLOOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND/OR IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months