NTSB Identification: MIA95LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1995 in FERNANDINA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: MONCRIEF ZODIAC 601, registration: N18FL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE NOTED THE PROPELLER FLEW OFF THE ENGINE. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A MARSH SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER RETENTION BOLTS REVEALED FRACTURE SURFACES WITH SIGNATURES CONSISTENT WITH FATIGUE DUE TO UNDERTORQUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ADEQUATELY TORQUE THE PROPELLER BOLTS DURING THE LAST INSPECTION RESULTING IN THE BOLT FAILURES AND THE LOSS OF THE PROPELLER. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months