NTSB Identification: MIA95LA139.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1995 in VERO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4905D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A COW PASTURE ABOUT 1 MILE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AFTER CONTACTING A DITCH. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months