NTSB Identification: MIA95LA138.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1995 in ARCADIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-28A, registration: N28FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 2,500 FEET, THE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING AND THE OIL TEMPERATURE BEGAN INCREASING. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A COW PASTURE LANDING INTENTIONALLY GEAR-UP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT 3 CONNECTING RODS WERE SEPARATED FROM THE MASTER ROD FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED ON JULY 25, 1994. THE TOTAL TIME ON THE ENGINE AT THAT TIME WAS 5,347 HOURS AND THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 18 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO SEPARATION OF 3 CONNECTING RODS FROM THE MASTER ROD FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS(S). Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months