NTSB Identification: MIA95LA136.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 1995 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A150L, registration: N6188F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. WHEN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO TAKE CONTROL AND CORRECT FOR THE SWERVE THE STUDENT WAS HOLDING FULL LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO OVERLOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER FOLLOWING A LEFT SWERVE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT WHICH PREVENTED THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FROM REGAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months