NTSB Identification: MIA95LA133.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1995 in TALLAHASSEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 737-300, registration: N60312
Injuries: 1 Serious,94 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS OPERATING IN AN AREA OF LIGHT RADAR RETURNS. THE SEATBELT SIGN WAS ON AND PASSENGERS WERE INSTRUCTED TO REMAIN SEATED WITH THEIR SEATBELTS FASTENED. A PASSENGER LEFT HER SEAT AND WALKED TOWARD THE LAVATORY. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE 400 FEET OF ALTITUDE. THE PASSENGER BROKE HER RIGHT ANKLE DURING THE ENCOUNTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A PASSENGER TO COMPLY WITH FLIGHT CREW INSTRUCTIONS TO REMAIN SEATED WITH HER SEAT BELT FASTENED WHICH RESULTED IN HER BEING INJURED WHILE WALKING IN THE AISLE DURING A TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months