NTSB Identification: MIA95LA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1995 in ZELLWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N35RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER PICKING UP AN AERIAL ADVERTISING BANNER, THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO 300 FEET, THEN IT STOPPED CLIMBING AND THE AIRSPEED BEGAN DECREASING. HE INCREASED ENGINE POWER, BUT THE AIRSPEED CONTINUED TO DECREASE AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND. HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND DROPPED THE ADVERTISING BANNER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STILL WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD; HOWEVER, WHILE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. DURING A POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ENGINE ACCESSORIES AND PROPELLER, NO PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CLIMB CAPABILITY AFTER THE BANNER PICKUP FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months