NTSB Identification: MIA95LA130.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 18, 1995 in SANFORD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N3722L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he experienced a total loss of engine power while descending. A forced landing was made to an open area. The airplane stalled and collided with the ground. Examination of the fuel system by recovery personnel revealed one gallon or less of fuel was present in the left and right fuel tank. No fuel was present in the gasculator. Review of the operators manual indicates there is 1.5 gallons of unusable fuel in the left and right fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power while descending due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's inaccurate fuel calculations for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May1995 | Index of months